By operation of section 223.2012(b) of the Transportation Code, the Legislature granted the Department of Transportation authority to enter into facility agreements under the North Tarrant Express Comprehensive Development Agreement when the Department considers it advantageous to do so.
A court would likely conclude that the Department may use a change order to expand the scope of work within a facility agreement as long as that work is encompassed in the scope of work under the comprehensive development agreement.
Government Code subsection 661.063(b) provides that vacation leave pay for an employee who separates from state employment while holding a position that does not accrue vacation time is computed using the "employee's final rate of compensation in the last position held that accrues vacation." In the hypothetical scenario you describe, the administrative position is the last position held that accrues vacation, so the compensation used for the calculation for payment of vacation leave is only the compensation paid for the administrative position.