Colleges And Universities
[…] JC-0577
John Cornyn

University professor may serve on governing board of local governmental district, but may not receive salary|Schoolteacher

JM-1146
Jim Mattox

Faculty club at Texas A&M University, allocation of space for is not unconstitutional gratuity provided it serves a public purpose and university receives adequate quid pro quo

JM-1153
Jim Mattox

Establishment by two-thirds vote of legislature, appropriations act does not require

KP-0268
Ken Paxton

Government Code subsection 661.063(b) provides that vacation leave pay for an employee who separates from state employment while holding a position that does not accrue vacation time is computed using the "employee's final rate of compensation in the last position held that accrues vacation." In the hypothetical scenario you describe, the administrative position is the last position held that accrues vacation, so the compensation used for the calculation for payment of vacation leave is only the compensation paid for the administrative position.