Schools And School Districts
[…] KP-0344
Ken Paxton

Education Code subsections 11.151(c) and 11.154(a) authorize the Blinn College District to convey the Star of the Republic Museum’s real and personal property to the Texas Historical Commission so long as the transfer complies with Texas Constitution article III, subsection 52(a).

KP-0359
Ken Paxton

Pursuant to subsection 38.001(f) of the Education Code, the Legislature provided that a student who has not received the immunizations required by law “for reasons of conscience, including because of the person’s religious beliefs, may be excluded from school in times of emergency or epidemic declared by the commissioner of public health.” Read in context, a court likely would conclude that this exception does not permit exclusion of students who lack vaccinations unrelated to an existing "epidemic" contemplated by subsection 38.001(f).