State Officers And Employees
[…] KP-0268
Ken Paxton

Government Code subsection 661.063(b) provides that vacation leave pay for an employee who separates from state employment while holding a position that does not accrue vacation time is computed using the "employee's final rate of compensation in the last position held that accrues vacation." In the hypothetical scenario you describe, the administrative position is the last position held that accrues vacation, so the compensation used for the calculation for payment of vacation leave is only the compensation paid for the administrative position.

Subsection 661.062(b)(5) entitles an employee to payment for vacation leave upon the occurrence of the described change in employment circumstances and "if the agency agrees to pay the employee for the accrued balance of the employee's vacation time." Thus, the entitlement arises on the fulfillment of both prerequisites, which will depend on particular facts.

KP-0282
Ken Paxton