State Officers And Employees
[…] JC-0456
John Cornyn

Position classification plan, provisions of the appropriations act implementing|Appellate court briefing attorneys and law clerks entitled to across-the-board pay raise appropriated for state employees in 2001 General Appropriations Act if they meet the length of service requirements set out in the Act|Targeted pay raise

KP-0268
Ken Paxton

Government Code subsection 661.063(b) provides that vacation leave pay for an employee who separates from state employment while holding a position that does not accrue vacation time is computed using the "employee's final rate of compensation in the last position held that accrues vacation." In the hypothetical scenario you describe, the administrative position is the last position held that accrues vacation, so the compensation used for the calculation for payment of vacation leave is only the compensation paid for the administrative position.